#833, E.V.R. Periyar High Road, Arumbakkam, Chennai - 600106

Anti Ragging Committee

 

Ragging is totally prohibited in SOM and anyone found guilty of ragging is liable to be punished for the same.

ANTI- RAGGING MEASURE

   (Direction by University of Madras, Chennai dt. 14/06/2010)

The issues related to ragging can be represented in the written form and posted in the box provided in the Department Library.  The Director / Principal upon the receipt of any complaint, will convene and discuss the matter with the Ragging redressal committee.  The complaints would be addressed by the Ragging redressal committee and necessary action would be taken immediately. (NOTE: The identity of the complaint will be kept confidential)

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE OF SOM, CHENNAI FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017 – 2018

Anti-Ragging Committee
Dr.R.Ganesan-Principal 044-23635101
Dr.R.Thanigaivel 9444354133
Dr.T.Velmurugan 9381032070
Dr.T.S.Prema 9884101739
Dr.K.Premalatha 9498129199
ANTI-Ragging Squad
Mr.J.P.Jaideep 9841125795
Dr.D.Uthra 9566131966
Dr.T.Umapathy 9444772249
Dr.J.Satish 9941174107
Dr.P.Arularasan 9841067974
DrR.Muthezhilan 9443873501
Dr.B.Vijayakumar 9962254540
Mr.Jagadishan-Inspector of police Arumbakkam 044-23631220

MECHANISM / NORMS & PROCEDURES FOR GRIEVANCE / REDRESSAL CELL

  • Grievance box is provided in the Common Library for the common grievance.
  • One box is kept it Department library for Grievance issues.
  • All issues are solved with the Grievance Cell in charge and solved immediately. If the nature of grievance required Directors attention it will taken to the Director without delay and solved immediately.
  • Monthly meetings amongst Director & Faculty to discuss issues of Academics, Administration, feedbacks and grievances if any.
  • Meeting of Governing Bodies & Director once in six months duration.
  • Direct access of Faculty and Students to the Director. No timings have been laid down.  Thus all problems are attended to with due urgency, irrespective on the quantum of issues.
  • Major issues are brought to the notice of Governing body for appropriate decision.

 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL CHENNAI FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 – 2019

Dr. R.Ganesan Principal In charge Chair Person 9444354133
Dr. U. Amaleshwari Director Member 9952115609
Mr. T.K.Prasad Asst. Professor Member 9884095999
Dr. D.Anuradha Asst. Professor Member 9841002428
Mr. Gowtham Student President Member 9841286308
Mr. Merwin Raju Student Vice – President Member 9551598340