#833, E.V.R. Periyar High Road, Arumbakkam, Chennai - 600106

Computer Science(UG)

Department of Computer Science was established in the year 1994 to develop young minds with active and creativeness for improving their skill-sets needed for enriched career development, along with imbibing high moral values in them and to achieve excellence in academics by rigorous value based education and outstanding teaching practices. The department has dedicated teaching faculties to train the students in latest technologies for their career development.  The department is offering certificate course in Web Designing and also train students of various departments both science and humanities in the field of computing skills. The Seminars, Guest-Lectures and Symposiums are conducted for the benefit of the students to acquire knowledge on recent trends. The department has well equipped computer lab and spacious class rooms. Every year 70% of students are placed in leading IT industries through campus and off-campus. 

  1. ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSION:

            Candidates for admission to the first year of the Degree of Bachelor of Science courses shall be required to have passed the Higher Secondary Examinations (Academic or Vocational Stream) conducted by the Government of Tamil Nadu or an Examination accepted as equivalent thereof by the Syndicate of the University of Madras.

  1. COURSE OF STUDY:

            The main Subject of Study for Bachelor Degree Courses shall consist of the following:

PART – I       TAMIL / OTHER LANGUAGES           

PART – II      ENGLISH

PART – III    CORE SUBJECTS

                        ALLIED SUBJECTS

                        PROJECT/ELECTIVES WITH THREE COURSES

PART – IV   

  1. Non- Major Elective

Those who have studied Tamil up to XII Std. under Part-I shall take courses comprising of aptitude and management skills or Advanced Tamil comprising of two courses.

Those who have not studied Tamil up to XII Std. and taken a Non-Tamil Language under Part-I shall take Tamil comprising of two course (level will be at 6th Standard).

  1. Skill based subjects - SOFT SKILLS
  2. Environmental Studies
  3. Value Education

PART – V      EXTENSION ACTIVITIES

A candidate shall be awarded a maximum of 1 Credits for Compulsory Extension Service. 

All the Students shall have to enroll for NSS /NCC/ NSO (Sports & Games) Rotract/Youth Red cross or any other service organizations in the college and shall have to put in   Compulsory minimum attendance of 40 hours which shall be duly certified by the Principal of the college before 31st March in a year.  If a student LACKS 40 HOURS ATTENDANCE in the First year, he/she shall have to compensate the same during the subsequent years.

Students those who complete minimum attendance of 40 hours in One year will get HALF A CREDIT and those who complete the attendance of 80 or more hours in Two Years will ONE CREDIT.

Literacy and population Education Field Work shall be compulsory components in the above extension service activities.

Course Component

Name of the course

Inst. Hour

Credits

Exam Hours

Max. Marks

Ext. mark

Int. mark

Total

PART-I

Language

 

 

 

75

25

100

PART-II

English 

 

 

 

75

25

100

PART-III

Core subject

 

 

 

75

25

100

Core Subject : Practical

 

 

 

60

40

100

Allied Subject*

 

 

 

75

25

100

PART – IV

1.      NON- MAJOR ELECTIVE

a)      Those who have studied Tamil up to XII Std. under Part-I shall take courses comprising of aptitude and management skills or Advanced Tamil comprising of two courses.

b)      Those who have not studied Tamil up to XII Std. and taken a Non-Tamil Language under Part-I shall take Tamil comprising of two course (level will be at 6th Standard).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

25

100

2.      Skill based subjects – Soft Skill**

 

 

 

50

50

100

FIRST SEMESTER

S.NO

SUBJECTS

Credits

Exam Hrs

MAX. MARKS

Lecture Hours

/ Week

 

 

External

Internal

Total

 

1.

PART –I

Language Paper I

3

3

75

25

100

4

2.

PART–II

English Paper I

3

3

75

25

100

4

3.

PART-III

Paper I – Computer Fundamentals

3

3

75

25

100

4

4.

PART –III

Paper II -   Digital Electronics and Microprocessor

3

3

75

25

100

4

5.

PART-III

Practical I - Digital Electronics and Microprocessor Lab

2

3

60

40

100

4

6.

ALLIED PAPER – I

Mathematics – I*

5

3

75

25

100

6

7.

PART-IV

1. NON-MAJOR ELECTIVE

a)     Those who have studied Tamil up to XII Std. shall take either Logical and Analytical Reasoning or Advanced Tamil.

b)   Those who have not studied Tamil up to XII Std. and taken a Non-Tamil Language under Part-I shall take Tamil comprising of two course (level will be at 6th Standard).

2

3

75

25

100

2

8.

2. SOFT SKILLS **

3

3

50

50

100

2

 

TOTAL

24

 

30

 

 

SECOND SEMESTER

S.NO

SUBJECTS

Credits

Exam Hrs

MAX. MARKS

Lecture Hours

/ Week

 

External

Internal

Total

 

1.

PART –I

Language Paper II

3

3

75

25

100

4

2.

PART–II

English Paper II

3

3

75

25

100

4

3.

PART-III

Paper III – Object Oriented Programming Using C++

3

3

75

25

100

4

4.

PART-III

Paper IV – Data Structures

3

3

75

25

100

4

5.

PART-III

Practical II – OOPS and Data Structures Lab

2

3

60

40

100

4

6.

Allied Paper - II

Mathematics - II*

5

3

75

25

100

6

7.

PART-IV

1. NON-MAJOR ELECTIVE

a)       Those who have studied Tamil up to XII Std. shall take either Contemporary Management Skills or Advanced Tamil.

b)      Those who have not studied Tamil up to XII Std. and taken a Non-Tamil Language under Part-I shall take Tamil comprising of two course (level will be at 6th Standard).

2

3

75

25

100

2

8.

2. Soft skills **

3

3

50

50

100

2

 

TOTAL

24

 

30

 

 

THIRD SEMESTER

S.NO

SUBJECTS

Credits

Exam Hrs

MAX. MARKS

Lecture Hours

/ Week

 

External

Internal

Total

 

1.

PART I

Language Paper III

3

3

75

25

100

4

2.

PART–II

English Paper III

3

3

75

25

100

4

3.

PART-III

Paper V – JAVA Programming

3

3

75

25

100

5

4.

PART-III

Paper VI – Web Design

3

3

75

25

100

5

5.

PART-III

Practical III - JAVA and Web

Design lab

2

3

60

40

100

4

6.

ALLIED PAPER III

Statistical Methods*

5

3

75

25

100

6

7.

PART IV    

Soft Skills **

3

3

50

50

100

2

 

TOTAL

22

 

30

 

 

 

FOURTH  SEMESTER

S.NO

SUBJECTS

Credits

Exam Hrs

MAX. MARKS

Lecture Hours

/ Week

 

 

External

Internal

Total

 

1.

PART I

Language Paper IV

3

3

75

25

100

4

2.

PART–II

English Paper IV

3

3

75

25

100

4

3.

PART-III

Paper VII – Visual Programming

3

3

75

25

100

4

4.

PART-III

Paper VIII - Elective I- Computer Networks / Client –Server Technology/ Artificial Intelligence  and Expert Systems

3

3

75

25

100

4

5.

PART-III

Practical IV – Visual Programming  Lab

2

3

60

40

100

4

6.

ALLIED PAPER – IV

Operation Research*

5

3

75

25

100

6

7.

PART IV    

Soft Skills**

3

3

50

50

100

2

8.

PART IV    

Environmental Studies

2

3

75

25

100

2

 

TOTAL

24

 

30

 

 

 

 

FIFTH SEMESTER

S.NO

SUBJECTS

Credits

Exam Hrs

MAX. MARKS

Lecture Hours

/ Week

 

 

External

Internal

Total

 

1.

PART-III

PAPER IX - Operating Systems

3

3

75

25

100

4

2.

PART-III

PAPER X - Database Management Systems

3

3

75

25

100

4

3.

PART-III

PAPER XI - Computer Graphics

3

3

75

25

100

4

4.

PART-III

PAPER XII - Elective II-  ASP. Net Programming / Advanced Java Programming/ Multimedia

3

3

75

25

100

4

5.

PART-III

Practical V -  RDBMS Lab

2

3

60

40

100

4

6.

PART-III  

Practical VI - Lab Based on Elective II

5

3

75

25

100

6

7.

PART-IV

Value Education

3

3

50

50

100

2

 

TOTAL

23

 

30

 

 

 

 

SIXTH SEMESTER

S.NO

SUBJECTS

Credits

Exam Hrs

MAX. MARKS

Lecture Hours

/ Week

 

 

External

Internal

Total

 

1.

PART-III

PAPER  XIII – Programming in PHP

4

3

75

25

100

5

2.

PART-III

PAPER  XIV -  Python Programming

4

3

75

25

100

5

3.

PART-III

PAPER  XV  - Software Engineering

4

3

75

25

100

5

4.

PART-III

PAPER   XVI - Elective III - Data mining / Digital Image Processing/ Unified Modeling Language

 

4

3

75

25

100

5

5.

PART-III

Practical VII – PHP and Python Programming Lab

3

3

60

40

100

5

6.

PART-III

Practical VIII – Mini Project

3

3

60

40

100

5

7.

PART IV

Extension Activities

1

 

 

TOTAL

23

 

30